SUSAN ILLSTON, District Judge.
[…] The Court also finds that the amended Incidental Take Statements ("ITSs") for both BiOps comply with the law.
The FLPMA, 43 U.S.C. §§ 1701-1785, declares that public lands must be managed for multiple uses in a manner that will protect the quality of the scientific, scenic, historical, ecological, environmental, air and atmospheric, water resource, and archeological values, but also provides for outdoor recreation and human occupancy and use. See 43 U.S.C. § 1701(a)(7) & (8).
As part of FLPMA, Congress designated 25 million acres of southern California as the CDCA. 43 U.S.C. § 1781(c). Congress declared in FLPMA that the CDCA is a rich and unique environment teeming with "historical, scenic, archeological, environmental, biological, cultural, scientific, educational, recreational, and economic resources." Id. Congress found that this desert and its resources are "extremely fragile, easily scarred, and slowly healed." Id.